Book & Video Reviews
[…] Thus, in resolving the Motion to Dismiss, we rely heavily upon the affidavit and deposition of Mr. McMahon. Plaintiff has not proffered facts which would alter our decision on the Motion to Dismiss, even with all of his affidavits left intact. Therefore, we need not rule on the Motion to Strike.

n2 Service was successfully effected on Defendant McMahon after the motion was filed. Therefore, we need not address those aspects of the motion concerning service of process.

n3 See Mortensen v. First Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n, 549 F.2d 884, 891 (3d Cir. 1977).

n4 Section 5322 states in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. - a tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person (or the personal representative of a deceased individual who would be subject to jurisdiction under this subsection if not deceased) who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person:

(1) Transacting any business in this Commonwealth. Without excluding other acts which may constitute transacting business in this Commonwealth, any of the following shall constitute transacting business for the purpose of this paragraph:

(i) The doing by any person in this Commonwealth of a series of similar acts for the purpose of thereby realizing pecuniary benefit or otherwise accomplishing an object.

(ii) The doing of a single act in this Commonwealth for the purpose of thereby realizing pecuniary benefit or otherwise accomplishing an object with the intention of initiating a series of such acts.

(iii) The shipping of merchandise directly or indirectly into or through this Commonwealth.

(iv) The engaging in any business or profession within this Commonwealth, whether or not such business requires license or approval by any government unit of this Commonwealth.

(v) The ownership, use or possession of any real property situate within this Commonwealth.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322 (Purdon 1981).

• End Footnotes • 

http://wrestlingperspective.com/legal/sammartino.html

Webmasters: Please feel free to put a link to this page on your Web site. However, please do not cut and paste this case and put it on your site.